2015 National Senior Games Awards

District Of Columbia swimming


1st-3rd Medal count: 12, 4th-8 ribbon count: 22

Note - The District of Columbia is listed alongside the other fifty states competing in the NSGA. Yet,  despite its diminuitive geographical size, still managed to accrue as many as most of the scorers in the games.

  Event                                             Place          Athlete                     

Women 50-54 200 Yard Freestyle               4                Dana Page

Men 60-64 50 Yard Backstroke                    9                Lawrence Thurston

Women 50-54 200 Yard IM                           3                Dana Page

Women 50-54 100 Yard Butterfly                4                Dana Page

Women 50-54 100 Yard IM                           4                Dana Page

Women 50-54 100 Yard Freestyle               8                Dana Page

Women 50-54 100 Yard Freestyle             13                Audrey Hipkins

Men 60-64 100 Yard Freestyle                   15                Lawrence Thurston

Women 50-54 50 Yard Butterfly                  6                Dana Page

Women 50-54 50 Yard Freestyle                 9                Audrey Hipkins

Men 60-64 50 Yard Freestyle                      17               Lawrence Thurston

Women 65-69 200 Yard Freestyle              11                Alice Bellis

Women 65-69 50 Yard Backstroke            19                Alice Bellis

Women 65-69 100 Yard IM                          14                Alice Bellis

Women 65-69 100 Yard Freestyle              14                Alice Bellis

Women 65-69 50 Yard Freestyle                15                Alice Bellis

Women 80-84 200 Yard Freestyle                6                Ruth Johnson

Women 80-84 200 Yard Freestyle              11                Ernestine Brown

Men 75-79 200 Yard Freestyle                       4                Hudie Fleming

Women 75-79 100 Yard Breaststroke          2                Lauretta Jenkins

Women 75-79 100 Yard Breaststroke          7                Barbara Stewart

Women 75-79 50 Yard Backstroke              13              Margaret Melady

Women 75-79 50 Yard Backstroke              14                Barbara Stewart

Women 80-84 50 Yard Backstroke                9                Ruth Johnson

Women 85-89 50 Yard Backstroke                3                Jeanne Davis

Women 75-79 50 Yard Backstroke               13                Margaret Melady

Women 75-79 50 Yard Backstroke               14                Barbara Stewart

Women 80-84 50 Yard Backstroke                 9                Ruth Johnson

Women 80-84 50 Yard Backstroke               14                Ernestine Brown

Women 85-89 50 Yard Backstroke                 3                Jeanne Davis

Men 75-79 200 Yard IM                                     4                Hudie Fleming

Women 75-79 100 Yard IM                               4                Lauretta Jenkins

Women 75-79 100 Yard IM                               7                Margaret Melady

Women 75-79 100 Yard IM                               4                Lauretta Jenkins

Women 75-79 100 Yard IM                               7                Margaret Melady

Men 75-79 100 Yard IM                                     6                Hudie Fleming

Women 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle                   9                Ruth Johnson

Women 80-84 100 Yard Freestyle                 13                Ernestine Brown

Men 90-94 100 Yard Freestyle                          1                John Tatum 96

Women 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke                6                Lauretta Jenkins

Women 80-84 200 Yard Backstroke              10                Ernestine Brown

Men 75-79 200 Yard Backstroke                      4                Hudie Fleming 75

Women 75-79 50 Yard Butterfly                       5                Margaret Melady

Women 75-79 50 Yard Freestyle                     11                Barbara Stewart

Women 80-84 50 Yard Freestyle                       9                Ruth Johnson

Women 85-89 50 Yard Freestyle                       3                Jeanne Davis

Men 90-94 50 Yard Freestyle                              1                John Tatum

Women 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke                 8                Lauretta Jenkins

Women 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke               12                Margaret Melady

Women 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke               13                Barbara Stewart

Women 80-84 100 Yard Backstroke                11                Ruth Johnson

Women 80-84 100 Yard Backstroke                13                Ernestine Brown

Women 85-89 100 Yard Backstroke                  4                Jeanne Davis

Men 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke                        4                Hudie Fleming

Women 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke                 2                Lauretta Jenkins

Women 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke                 9                Barbara Stewart

Men 75-79 100 Yard Backstroke                        4                Hudie Fleming

Women 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke                 2                Lauretta Jenkins

Women 75-79 50 Yard Breaststroke                 9                Barbara Stewart

Women 85-89 50 Yard Breaststroke                 2                Jeanne Davis

Men 95-99 50 Yard Breaststroke                       1                John Tatum

Women 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle                      8                Margaret Melady

Women 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle                    11                Barbara Stewart

Women 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle                      5                Ruth Johnson

Women 80-84 500 Yard Freestyle                      7                Ernestine Brow

Men 75-79 500 Yard Freestyle                            3                Hudie Fleming

The

DC's Senior Swim Team